Tuesday, April 30, 2013

ombre hair

The ombre hair trend has been going strong for quite some time now and I don't see it leaving anytime soon. It is a way to (in most cases) subtly add color and most of the time looks fantastic! It is low maintenance, so touch-ups aren't needed as often, especially if the color on top is your original hair color. I really like the ombre hair trend, and these fab ladies below look perfect!
[photos]

I also found some fabulous ombre hair photos while perusing Tumblr:

Lately I've been looking through photos from when I studied abroad a couple summers ago. A few months before I went abroad I had a "trim" that turned out to be more like 5-6 inches off my hair. I love having long hair and was so sad to see my length hit just below the shoulder. So I got hair extensions. It looked great at first and it was nice to have more volume. However, during my time abroad, my extensions faded!!! The color changed to a lighter brown. A few people thought I just got highlights.....haha. My hair kind of looked ombre:
I actually like the look. If I weren't afraid of dying my hair (I've never colored it, ever) then maybe I would do this. I love my original color too much to color it, but ombre wouldn't change the roots.

HOWEVER, I saw this photo from my last night in Florence. My extensions look so fake. I just CRINGE when I see this photo!! Needless to say I took the extensions out when I got back to the US :(

There are times when I think I might put those extensions back in to get more volume and an "ombre hair" look but then remind myself of the photo above. Sometimes it just ain't pretty. Maybe I'll be able to find a way to make it look more real....hmm if you see any future photos of me with semi-lighter hair that's probably what I tried to do!!

Anyways, I am a big fan of the ombre hair trend and I have a feeling it will last longer than we think. What do you think of ombre hair?

xo-ally

Monday, April 29, 2013

dance team end of the year party & more senior ball [tons of photos!]

Yesterday was quite the day for end-of-the-year celebrations! First, I was at a Student Publications lunch, then a dinner for the communication honor society, which I left early to go to the Dance Team end-of-the-year party! What a day. My feet were so worn out from being in my giant 5.5 inch heels all day that by the end of the night I had to switch to my backup flip flops. :) Here are some pics!
With Lindsey wearing our honor chords! I cannot believe how close graduation is...
Tiramasu, so good. It took me back to Italy! 
Pink lemonade :) 

Then it was time for the dance team party.....with a surprise party bus! HAHA it was great.
 We were driven to an "undisclosed location" which turned out to be a dinner in Coeur d'Alene!
Those of us 21+ had drinks with dinner ;) 
Then we went back to campus and got little gifts! Love the shiny wrapping.... 

We exchanged our final "secret sister" gifts and revealed who we had all semester, watched a lovely end of the year video (oh the memories), and did fun awards. I got the "Miss Congeniality" award (YAY) and then for my fun award I got "Most likely to...own a fitness empire." Haha :)
In the shiny wrapping was a neon crop top from American Apparel! So fun. We also got mismatching socks and a DVD of the video. For my "Miss Congeniality" award I got nail polish, a mini loofah, and the quote wall decoration. Lauren, who was revealed as my secret sister, gave me the makeup bag, pink wine opener, coasters, floral earrings, a notepad, nail polish, and candy. It honestly felt like a birthday! (In fact it actually happened to be one of the girl's 22nd birthday).
One of the girls' secret sister gifts was a Guess Who board game made specifically with our dance team faces! It was so creative and hilarious and thoughtful that I had to take a pic!  
 I only have a few photos with us actually in them for now (forgot my camera and only had my phone), still waiting on Facebook and Instagram for the rest of the cute photos!

That being said, here are some more senior ball photos either from my phone or from what I've collected from a bunch of different people this past week:
With our friend Will

and again 
With Ellie (why we chose to take a photo in the bathroom of all places...) but love our sparkly dresses! 
With Alexa outside 
You can only kind of see in the photo, but I was all scratched up from the sequins from my dress! Haha 
Lauren and Patrick
Someone said something funny that made Lauren put her hand on her face, wish we could remember what it was.

Hope you all had a lovely weekend and enjoying the end of the year for those of you still in school!

xo-ally

Sunday, April 28, 2013

one outfit, two pairs of shoes

Today I was indecisive on my shoes. I wanted to wear my floral heels to add some color to the outfit, but knew I would be running errands later, so I brought some sandals along as well. So I just took photos with both pairs of shoes!
And the sandals:
Anthropologie top (old, slightly similar here) | Brandy Melville skirt (similar) | GUESS sandals (old) | Anne Klein heels (similar) | Ray-Ban sunglasses | Michael Kors watch

xo-ally

Saturday, April 27, 2013

tumblr saturday #49

Happy weekend! Here are a few of my faves floating around Tumblr this week.
Never stop dreaming
Haha, aw
I think those are pretzel rolls? They look so good!
Cheers to (almost) summer!
LOVE this dress
Love love LOVE this dress!

xo-ally

PS - image credits may be found on my tumblr

Friday, April 26, 2013

friday's fancies - april showers

This week's Friday's Fancies theme with long distance loving is April Showers. Here's a lovely spring outfit I made for when the weather is a little dreary! I'm loving the cutout sleeves on the top.

And doesn't the adorable umbrella remind you of S and B's umbrellas from that Gossip Girl episode?? Fab.

xo-ally

Thursday, April 25, 2013

sunny days in spokane

I just got back inside from a couple hours laying in the sun! A friend and I sat out on the grass by campus and enjoyed the beautiful weather. This is the time of year where everyone gets so excited because it's warm, and literally every spot with grass has people either relaxing, studying, or playing some kind of recreational sport on it. So fun!
Screenshot of the app on my phone - it changes the background to match the weather. It's refreshing seeing the blue sky/sun today, because it's usually dark and cloudy!
Tomorrow it's supposed to be 75, so I'm guessing it'll be a repeat of today :) and then it'll get cold again :( we'll enjoy it while it lasts!

xo-ally

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

blue ray-bans!

Wellllll, you can see my friend Lauren (friend and today's photographer) in the reflection, haha.

 Ray-Ban sunglasses | Free People dress (similar) | Martin + Osa cardigan (similar) | Report flats (similar) | Nordstrom bracelets (similar) | Entourage earrings

I am so loving my new blue mirrored aviators. I went to Nordstrom 4 times to look at them before actually making the purchase! They have already becoming a favorite in my accessory collection, even if they are a little crazy. I don't care, I love them anyway! It took my a while to admit that because they are a newer trend and a little "out there" ... also, my ex-boyfriend from high school used to wear mirrored aviators and I thought he looked like the biggest tool. Haha. So....

I'm also wearing the earrings from Leslie that came in my blog swap gift!! Love the subtle addition of orange next to the blue.

xo-ally

Monday, April 22, 2013

all things spring swap!

I received the most adorable package from Leslie when we were set up as partners for Lindsey's All Things Spring blog swap! Going to the mail room on campus on a rainy morning and finding this in my box brightened up my day! Here's the package:
I didn't photograph the inside of the package, but it the gifts were wrapped in the most adorable checkered tissue paper. Checkers are my favorite print!

I loved all the little gifts:
Leslie gave me a pair of earrings, colorful hair elastics (I've worn all the colors by now!), some thank you cards, sticky notes/note pad, lotion, nail polish and nail file set, pens, and a pink lip stain.

It was fun to "meet" Leslie through the blog swap - you should check out her blog and I see what gift I sent her :D

xo-ally

Sunday, April 21, 2013

weekend

This was quite a busy weekend! We had our last dance team performance, club fair stuff, senior ball last night, and a lot of homework, group projects, and yearbook work today. I haven't done an outfit post in a few days because I haven't been "dressed" in a normal outfit lately! Other than my dance team uniform and senior ball dress, I've been living in my Lululemon leggings and new Nike shorts, and I'm assuming you all don't want to see my gym outfits, haha.
Got these on Thursday :) loving the neon! Makes me excited to go to the gym! And I even wore them to bed one night just 'cause. You know when you get new clothes and you just want to wear them all the time? Same thing with my other recent shopping purchase, my blue mirrored Ray-Ban aviators:

I'm obsessed. It's been dark and rainy these past few days but I wore them in the car anyways. ;) Can't wait for the sun to come out!

Here is a senior ball pic:
Cannot believe the end of April is near. Ahh, so crazy. I need to figure out what I'm doing with my life after college.

Hope you had a fabulous weekend!

xo-ally

Saturday, April 20, 2013

tumblr saturday #48

Happy weekend! Here are a few of my faves floating around Tumblr this week.

My heart was with Boston this week during all the craziness. I'm proud to be an American!

On a lighter note, these wittle puppies are oh so adorable. Can I ever go a tumblr saturday without posting a cute puppy pic?? I think this might be telling me that I should get a dog...
COLORS <3
The COLORS <3

Cute print!

Loved the book, can't wait for the movie! Also Leo still lookin' fine in the same pose 15 (wow) years later!

xo-ally

PS - image credits may be found on my tumblr